Bulletin Search
[…] The North Carolina Real Estate Commission has long made clear the implications regarding listings. No broker may undertake to provide any brokerage services to a seller without a written listing agreement. A broker who engages in advertising, holding open houses, or acting on behalf of a seller in the absence of a written express agreement with the owner of the property operates in violation of Rule 58A .0104.

In addition, to violating Commission Rule 58A .0104(a), the broker potentially violated N.C.G.S. § 93A-6(a)(8):

“Being unworthy or incompetent to act as a real estate broker in a manner as to endanger the interest of the public.” 

The Commission determines whether or not a broker acted competently by analyzing documents and reviewing written correspondence. The Commission uses the Reasonableness Standard to evaluate a broker’s expected competency.