Be careful whom you TRUST with your trust and escrow accounts
[…] Be careful whom you TRUST with your trust and escrow accounts

Buyers, sellers, tenants, and property owners put a great deal of faith in brokers to safeguard their money.  Whether it is an earnest money deposit, collection of rent, or a tenant security deposit, brokers have a fiduciary duty to their clients to ensure that the client’s property is not mismanaged or stolen.  Under North Carolina General Statute § 93A-6(a)(7), any broker may be disciplined for “failing, within a reasonable time, to account for or to remit any monies coming into his or her possession which belong to others.”  Commission rules go on to require brokers to deposit these entrusted funds into trust or escrow accounts within three banking days following receipt.