Gay Rights: Movement and Marriage Rights | HISTORY
[…] At a minimum a broker must take reasonable steps to contact the listing agent or owner and report the issue. Is there an affirmative duty to also contact emergency services? Not specifically by law, but an agent’s duty to safeguard and protect the property may require you to do so.
Action you can take:
Liability Concerns of Brokers
Brokers often express concern that if they encounter a person in distress, they don’t have the proper training or duty to render aid, or that they might be liable under North Carolina law. In fact, North Carolina law provides in NCGS § 90-21.14 that any person who renders first aid or emergency treatment to a person who is unconscious, ill, or injured, and receives no compensation for that assistance, “shall not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by the person or for damages for the death of the person alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission in the rendering of the treatment unless it is established that the injuries were or the death was caused by gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing on the part of the person rendering the treatment.”
Other Considerations/Actions:
The North Carolina Real Estate Commission is pleased to announce that it will be holding its October 11-12, 2023, business meeting and hearings in Asheville, North Carolina.