Bulletin Search
[…] Earlier this year, REEA honored Elder with the first ever Dedication to Excellence Award recognizing over a decade of dedication and service to real estate education.

The primary responsibility of the Director of Education and Licensing is to plan and direct the Commission’s education, examination, and licensing programs and operations statewide.

Opening a Real Estate Broker Trust Account

The Law:

G.S. 93A-6(g) states that “a broker’s trust or escrow account shall be a demand deposit account in a federally insured depository institution lawfully doing business in the State which agrees to make its records of the broker’s account available for inspection by the Commission’s representatives”

North Carolina Real Estate Commission Rules: